Skip to content
Torfaen Counts — Torfaen, in numbers.Local help →
Torfaen Counts / Abersychan

Abersychan · Torfaen

Abersychan: your neighbourhood

Abersychan electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 24% across Torfaen (5.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.5% here, compared with 26.8% across Torfaen (4.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.3% here, compared with 23.6% across Torfaen (3.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Abersychan

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,271 out of 6,711.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Abersychan

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

590 out of 6,710.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,710

21 March 2021 · Abersychan

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,710 out of 6,710.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Abersychan

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,199 out of 5,337.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.1%

21 March 2021 · Abersychan

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,762 out of 2,838.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Abersychan

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

774 out of 2,838.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.3%

21 March 2021 · Abersychan

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,369 out of 5,344.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.5%

21 March 2021 · Abersychan

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,805 out of 5,344.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Abersychan

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

461 out of 5,344.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Abersychan

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,315 out of 5,337.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Abersychan

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

255 out of 2,838.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Abersychan

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,240 out of 5,344.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Abersychan

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

830 out of 2,838.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Abersychan

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

170 out of 5,344.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Abersychan ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

572 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 628 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Abersychan ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 55 mapped crimes in September 2024; 50 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Abersychan
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245510
October 20245312
November 20244715
December 20244817
January 20255310
February 2025429
March 20255213
April 20254412
May 20255614
June 20255118
July 20255917
August 20256822
September 20254810
October 20255514
November 20255113
December 2025427
January 20267010
February 20265217
March 2026357
April 20263715
May 20264014
June 2026548
July 20263817
August 20265017
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Abersychan
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime265
criminal damage arson103
public order78
other theft23
other crime22
vehicle crime21
burglary20
shoplifting16
drugs14
possession of weapons5
robbery3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Torfaen →