Skip to content
Torfaen Counts — Torfaen, in numbers.Local help →

Torfaen, in numbers

Your area

Torfaen council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

5.3% to 15.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 5.3% in Llanfrechfa and Ponthir to 15.3% in Pontnewynydd and Snatchwood — a gap of 10.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Llanfrechfa and Ponthir5.3%46874
Coed Eva6.4%63992
Trevethin and Penygarn7.7%1632,113
New Inn8%2162,690
Abersychan9%2552,838
Two Locks9.3%2382,570
St. Dials9.9%1931,950
Fairwater9.9%2112,122
Llantarnam10.1%2912,875
Upper Cwmbran11.7%2862,444
Panteg12.1%3953,256
Pontnewydd12.4%3913,145
Llanyrafon12.9%1451,127
Greenmeadow12.9%1421,098
Croesyceiliog13%3082,370
Pontypool Fawr14.1%4753,362
Blaenavon15.3%4122,690
Pontnewynydd and Snatchwood15.3%2641,722
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9% to 9.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.9% in Llanfrechfa and Ponthir to 9.9% in Pontypool Fawr — a gap of 6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Llanfrechfa and Ponthir3.9%782,001
Coed Eva5.9%1452,440
New Inn6.7%3935,895
Panteg7.1%5317,479
Croesyceiliog7.1%3665,143
Fairwater7.1%3595,040
Two Locks7.5%4415,919
Greenmeadow7.6%2112,766
Llantarnam7.7%5016,495
Pontnewydd7.8%5587,136
Llanyrafon7.9%1972,494
Blaenavon7.9%4786,016
Pontnewynydd and Snatchwood8.2%3113,789
St. Dials8.4%3664,357
Abersychan8.8%5906,710
Upper Cwmbran9.2%5385,839
Trevethin and Penygarn9.3%4955,305
Pontypool Fawr9.9%7397,448
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15.7% to 30.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15.7% in Trevethin and Penygarn to 30.2% in Llanfrechfa and Ponthir — a gap of 14.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Trevethin and Penygarn15.7%8325,307
Pontnewydd17.2%1,2307,139
Upper Cwmbran17.4%1,0165,839
Pontnewynydd and Snatchwood17.4%6613,788
Greenmeadow18.3%5062,768
St. Dials18.9%8234,357
Abersychan18.9%1,2716,711
Llantarnam19%1,2316,494
Blaenavon19.5%1,1726,022
Fairwater20.5%1,0355,041
Two Locks20.9%1,2395,918
Panteg21.1%1,5787,481
Coed Eva21.8%5322,438
Pontypool Fawr22.2%1,6567,448
Croesyceiliog26.4%1,3585,140
Llanyrafon27.5%6862,494
New Inn29.3%1,7295,899
Llanfrechfa and Ponthir30.2%6042,000
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.9% to 28.7%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.9% in Llanfrechfa and Ponthir to 28.7% in Trevethin and Penygarn — a gap of 16.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Llanfrechfa and Ponthir11.9%2081,746
New Inn16.8%8415,015
Panteg18.2%1,1306,196
Llanyrafon18.3%3762,059
Croesyceiliog19%8194,303
Two Locks20.5%1,0034,901
Coed Eva20.7%4091,973
Llantarnam21%1,1185,333
Pontnewynydd and Snatchwood21.5%6703,113
Fairwater21.8%8914,085
Greenmeadow22.2%4922,219
St. Dials23%8033,486
Pontnewydd23.1%1,3415,816
Blaenavon24.3%1,1694,818
Abersychan24.6%1,3155,337
Upper Cwmbran27%1,2294,555
Pontypool Fawr27%1,6536,118
Trevethin and Penygarn28.7%1,1634,047
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.7% to 44.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.7% in Upper Cwmbran to 44.2% in Llanfrechfa and Ponthir — a gap of 24.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Upper Cwmbran19.7%8994,555
Trevethin and Penygarn22.2%8974,047
Abersychan22.5%1,1995,337
Blaenavon23.2%1,1184,818
St. Dials23.6%8223,486
Greenmeadow23.6%5242,219
Pontypool Fawr25.1%1,5336,118
Pontnewynydd and Snatchwood25.2%7833,113
Pontnewydd25.9%1,5075,816
Fairwater26.1%1,0674,085
Two Locks28%1,3714,901
Panteg29.7%1,8436,196
Coed Eva29.8%5881,973
Llanyrafon29.9%6152,059
Croesyceiliog30.1%1,2954,303
Llantarnam30.8%1,6405,333
New Inn33.1%1,6585,015
Llanfrechfa and Ponthir44.2%7721,746
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.3% to 30.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.3% in Llanfrechfa and Ponthir to 30.4% in Upper Cwmbran — a gap of 20.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Llanfrechfa and Ponthir10.3%90873
New Inn17.1%4592,691
Panteg18.1%5893,260
Croesyceiliog20.1%4762,368
Coed Eva20.4%202990
Llanyrafon20.7%2331,126
Two Locks21.1%5432,570
Fairwater21.8%4632,122
Greenmeadow22.7%2501,100
Pontnewynydd and Snatchwood23.3%4021,723
Llantarnam23.6%6792,873
Blaenavon25.7%6922,690
Pontnewydd25.9%8153,141
Pontypool Fawr27.1%9123,363
Abersychan27.3%7742,838
St. Dials27.6%5381,952
Trevethin and Penygarn29.9%6322,115
Upper Cwmbran30.4%7432,444
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4.5% to 39.9%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.5% in Llanfrechfa and Ponthir to 39.9% in Trevethin and Penygarn — a gap of 35.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Llanfrechfa and Ponthir4.5%39874
New Inn12.9%3462,690
Panteg13.3%4343,256
Llanyrafon15.3%1721,127
Croesyceiliog17.1%4052,370
Coed Eva19.8%196992
Fairwater22%4662,122
Greenmeadow22.2%2441,098
Two Locks22.5%5772,570
Pontypool Fawr22.7%7633,362
Pontnewynydd and Snatchwood23.4%4031,722
Llantarnam24.4%7022,875
Blaenavon26.2%7052,690
Pontnewydd28.3%8913,145
Abersychan29.2%8302,838
St. Dials34.7%6771,950
Upper Cwmbran36%8812,444
Trevethin and Penygarn39.9%8432,113
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AbersychanBlaenavonCoed EvaCroesyceiliogFairwaterGreenmeadowLlanfrechfa and PonthirLlantarnamLlanyrafonNew InnPantegPontnewyddPontnewynydd and SnatchwoodPontypool FawrSt. DialsTrevethin and PenygarnTwo LocksUpper Cwmbran
18 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.