Skip to content
Torfaen Counts — Torfaen, in numbers.Local help →
Torfaen Counts / Two Locks

Two Locks · Torfaen

Two Locks: your neighbourhood

Two Locks electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.1% here, compared with 23.6% across Torfaen (2.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 11% across Torfaen (1.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.5% here, compared with 22.1% across Torfaen (1.7 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Two Locks

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,239 out of 5,918.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Two Locks

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

441 out of 5,919.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,919

21 March 2021 · Two Locks

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,919 out of 5,919.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28%

21 March 2021 · Two Locks

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,371 out of 4,901.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.1%

21 March 2021 · Two Locks

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,415 out of 2,570.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Two Locks

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

543 out of 2,570.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.3%

21 March 2021 · Two Locks

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,026 out of 4,901.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.8%

21 March 2021 · Two Locks

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,736 out of 4,901.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Two Locks

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

270 out of 4,901.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Two Locks

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,003 out of 4,901.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Two Locks

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

238 out of 2,570.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Two Locks

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,217 out of 4,901.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Two Locks

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

577 out of 2,570.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Two Locks

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

139 out of 4,901.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Two Locks ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

411 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 399 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Two Locks ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 28 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Two Locks
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024284
October 2024306
November 2024425
December 2024343
January 20253510
February 2025268
March 2025265
April 2025369
May 2025244
June 20253912
July 20253211
August 20254713
September 2025224
October 20254513
November 2025317
December 2025424
January 2026534
February 2026353
March 2026275
April 2026256
May 2026235
June 2026384
July 2026448
August 2026266
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Two Locks
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime220
criminal damage arson41
public order40
burglary34
vehicle crime22
other theft21
other crime16
drugs7
shoplifting5
possession of weapons4
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Torfaen →