Skip to content
Torfaen Counts — Torfaen, in numbers.Local help →

Torfaen, in numbers

Average home prices reached £199,000 in Torfaen.

Torfaen council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Torfaen’s local changes range from practical support in Cwmbran’s library to Pontypool’s larger cultural plans. Small completed improvements and future redevelopment need to be judged separately.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Torfaen council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £38,884 in August 1996; £199,184 in July 2026. 412.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £38,000 to £199,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £1,000 less per home (0.5% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Torfaen council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199537,636
February 199537,182
March 199536,054
April 199535,859
May 199536,348
June 199538,738
July 199538,060
August 199538,089
September 199536,935
October 199536,903
November 199535,988
December 199536,191
January 199638,077
February 199638,184
March 199637,702
April 199637,402
May 199638,694
June 199639,004
July 199638,977
August 199638,884
September 199639,774
October 199639,726
November 199638,550
December 199637,085
January 199736,425
February 199737,851
March 199739,452
April 199740,553
May 199741,141
June 199741,192
July 199740,860
August 199740,553
September 199741,044
October 199740,654
November 199739,824
December 199739,243
January 199840,447
February 199840,694
March 199840,387
April 199840,894
May 199842,127
June 199843,361
July 199843,313
August 199842,462
September 199842,548
October 199842,258
November 199842,785
December 199842,312
January 199941,910
February 199942,358
March 199942,777
April 199944,301
May 199944,958
June 199944,645
July 199942,310
August 199941,507
September 199940,862
October 199942,218
November 199943,355
December 199944,010
January 200043,773
February 200044,079
March 200045,359
April 200046,421
May 200046,148
June 200046,131
July 200045,940
August 200047,148
September 200048,337
October 200049,487
November 200049,267
December 200047,748
January 200147,705
February 200147,945
March 200149,556
April 200149,640
May 200149,757
June 200148,985
July 200151,092
August 200151,925
September 200153,099
October 200151,463
November 200151,458
December 200150,812
January 200252,234
February 200251,557
March 200252,173
April 200251,831
May 200253,625
June 200254,987
July 200256,231
August 200255,986
September 200258,185
October 200258,946
November 200262,538
December 200260,853
January 200360,865
February 200362,167
March 200366,171
April 200368,802
May 200369,791
June 200371,312
July 200373,294
August 200375,955
September 200379,351
October 200383,090
November 200385,758
December 200383,988
January 200485,344
February 200482,465
March 200486,677
April 200489,654
May 200493,835
June 200496,324
July 200498,335
August 2004100,810
September 2004104,339
October 2004106,091
November 2004110,621
December 2004109,568
January 2005109,832
February 2005107,906
March 2005108,179
April 2005109,624
May 2005111,363
June 2005113,279
July 2005111,853
August 2005111,968
September 2005110,906
October 2005111,272
November 2005112,356
December 2005115,568
January 2006116,418
February 2006117,001
March 2006116,762
April 2006117,899
May 2006117,855
June 2006119,431
July 2006122,612
August 2006122,453
September 2006122,692
October 2006123,217
November 2006124,376
December 2006123,902
January 2007124,478
February 2007125,639
March 2007126,908
April 2007126,346
May 2007128,933
June 2007128,884
July 2007131,423
August 2007132,938
September 2007133,599
October 2007132,953
November 2007129,672
December 2007126,997
January 2008127,423
February 2008126,064
March 2008126,970
April 2008121,458
May 2008120,751
June 2008124,815
July 2008124,749
August 2008124,069
September 2008117,120
October 2008116,884
November 2008116,622
December 2008118,518
January 2009113,976
February 2009113,315
March 2009109,808
April 2009110,956
May 2009111,457
June 2009112,332
July 2009114,025
August 2009113,105
September 2009113,037
October 2009111,828
November 2009110,682
December 2009111,590
January 2010112,686
February 2010110,827
March 2010110,732
April 2010110,073
May 2010117,271
June 2010118,686
July 2010121,795
August 2010115,233
September 2010113,064
October 2010110,239
November 2010110,764
December 2010111,985
January 2011112,632
February 2011112,984
March 2011111,018
April 2011114,698
May 2011115,921
June 2011117,165
July 2011114,094
August 2011113,301
September 2011112,721
October 2011110,365
November 2011109,685
December 2011111,485
January 2012115,988
February 2012114,492
March 2012111,466
April 2012108,960
May 2012110,597
June 2012112,130
July 2012111,289
August 2012112,561
September 2012112,182
October 2012111,930
November 2012112,135
December 2012112,864
January 2013113,266
February 2013111,916
March 2013109,826
April 2013109,098
May 2013110,029
June 2013114,209
July 2013116,527
August 2013117,662
September 2013115,163
October 2013113,798
November 2013110,977
December 2013113,452
January 2014114,156
February 2014116,544
March 2014114,444
April 2014113,302
May 2014114,511
June 2014116,909
July 2014120,164
August 2014119,577
September 2014119,284
October 2014119,283
November 2014116,034
December 2014115,932
January 2015115,452
February 2015118,929
March 2015117,545
April 2015118,857
May 2015117,100
June 2015118,889
July 2015117,753
August 2015119,643
September 2015119,370
October 2015119,923
November 2015120,056
December 2015120,122
January 2016119,126
February 2016119,588
March 2016120,325
April 2016122,984
May 2016126,402
June 2016127,658
July 2016126,608
August 2016123,516
September 2016124,798
October 2016125,624
November 2016127,329
December 2016126,125
January 2017125,670
February 2017125,358
March 2017124,445
April 2017124,640
May 2017125,012
June 2017126,654
July 2017128,691
August 2017128,142
September 2017129,061
October 2017128,679
November 2017128,249
December 2017129,480
January 2018128,851
February 2018132,658
March 2018131,059
April 2018134,609
May 2018134,846
June 2018138,493
July 2018138,438
August 2018142,705
September 2018145,615
October 2018146,583
November 2018145,575
December 2018142,511
January 2019142,782
February 2019142,127
March 2019140,990
April 2019143,981
May 2019145,119
June 2019148,254
July 2019147,119
August 2019148,226
September 2019148,214
October 2019147,383
November 2019146,867
December 2019147,147
January 2020147,272
February 2020148,907
March 2020148,368
April 2020147,551
May 2020146,737
June 2020148,543
July 2020154,490
August 2020154,541
September 2020155,796
October 2020154,138
November 2020157,717
December 2020161,955
January 2021161,519
February 2021160,983
March 2021159,517
April 2021160,257
May 2021162,189
June 2021166,328
July 2021170,059
August 2021170,238
September 2021172,611
October 2021175,955
November 2021178,451
December 2021176,093
January 2022177,714
February 2022178,078
March 2022178,386
April 2022177,717
May 2022179,085
June 2022184,823
July 2022188,366
August 2022189,733
September 2022190,555
October 2022190,173
November 2022193,323
December 2022192,056
January 2023191,679
February 2023193,009
March 2023191,717
April 2023193,138
May 2023187,434
June 2023188,898
July 2023188,544
August 2023193,867
September 2023187,877
October 2023183,821
November 2023182,275
December 2023187,043
January 2024187,651
February 2024186,820
March 2024187,285
April 2024191,611
May 2024193,433
June 2024192,702
July 2024190,203
August 2024189,433
September 2024190,158
October 2024191,141
November 2024193,312
December 2024194,706
January 2025194,809
February 2025193,619
March 2025193,384
April 2025193,026
May 2025193,250
June 2025196,645
July 2025200,283
August 2025200,399
September 2025199,925
October 2025199,093
November 2025195,407
December 2025192,779
January 2026194,220
February 2026201,932
March 2026204,200
April 2026202,559
May 2026203,819
June 2026200,863
July 2026199,184
Source →

People living in the area

93,973

Mid-2025 · Torfaen council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£199,000

July 2026 · Torfaen council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £199,184.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£862

August 2026 · Torfaen council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Wales →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

5.3% to 15.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 5.3% in Llanfrechfa and Ponthir to 15.3% in Pontnewynydd and Snatchwood — a gap of 10.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Llanfrechfa and Ponthir5.3%46874
Coed Eva6.4%63992
Trevethin and Penygarn7.7%1632,113
New Inn8%2162,690
Abersychan9%2552,838
Two Locks9.3%2382,570
St. Dials9.9%1931,950
Fairwater9.9%2112,122
Llantarnam10.1%2912,875
Upper Cwmbran11.7%2862,444
Panteg12.1%3953,256
Pontnewydd12.4%3913,145
Llanyrafon12.9%1451,127
Greenmeadow12.9%1421,098
Croesyceiliog13%3082,370
Pontypool Fawr14.1%4753,362
Blaenavon15.3%4122,690
Pontnewynydd and Snatchwood15.3%2641,722
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9% to 9.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.9% in Llanfrechfa and Ponthir to 9.9% in Pontypool Fawr — a gap of 6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Llanfrechfa and Ponthir3.9%782,001
Coed Eva5.9%1452,440
New Inn6.7%3935,895
Panteg7.1%5317,479
Croesyceiliog7.1%3665,143
Fairwater7.1%3595,040
Two Locks7.5%4415,919
Greenmeadow7.6%2112,766
Llantarnam7.7%5016,495
Pontnewydd7.8%5587,136
Llanyrafon7.9%1972,494
Blaenavon7.9%4786,016
Pontnewynydd and Snatchwood8.2%3113,789
St. Dials8.4%3664,357
Abersychan8.8%5906,710
Upper Cwmbran9.2%5385,839
Trevethin and Penygarn9.3%4955,305
Pontypool Fawr9.9%7397,448
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15.7% to 30.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15.7% in Trevethin and Penygarn to 30.2% in Llanfrechfa and Ponthir — a gap of 14.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Trevethin and Penygarn15.7%8325,307
Pontnewydd17.2%1,2307,139
Upper Cwmbran17.4%1,0165,839
Pontnewynydd and Snatchwood17.4%6613,788
Greenmeadow18.3%5062,768
St. Dials18.9%8234,357
Abersychan18.9%1,2716,711
Llantarnam19%1,2316,494
Blaenavon19.5%1,1726,022
Fairwater20.5%1,0355,041
Two Locks20.9%1,2395,918
Panteg21.1%1,5787,481
Coed Eva21.8%5322,438
Pontypool Fawr22.2%1,6567,448
Croesyceiliog26.4%1,3585,140
Llanyrafon27.5%6862,494
New Inn29.3%1,7295,899
Llanfrechfa and Ponthir30.2%6042,000
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 18 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Advice and activities share a central place

Cwmbran’s hub already offers digital support and advice alongside the library.

Proposed response: Make the existing support easy to discover and use.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Closed facilities need practical alternatives

The cultural project anticipates temporary toilet and car-park closures.

Proposed response: Provide accessible alternatives before each closure.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Give local groups a continuing role

Residents and young people created Pontypool’s new planters and murals.

Proposed response: Maintain that involvement beyond installation day.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Cwmbran

Cwmbran Community Hub and Library

The library combines books with social activity, digital support, advice and council services.

Renovated in 2025; expanded community role described in March 2026 · evidence dated 2026-03-27

Responsible body: Torfaen County Borough Council

What the source says: The council records a renamed hub with existing support and flexible space. Future hub plans for other libraries are not treated as completed.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New chapter for Cwmbran library →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Advice and activities share a central place →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Pontypool

Pontypool Cultural Hub and Café Quarter

The scheme covers the Hanbury Road café and toilets, St James’ Church and car-park improvements.

Programme funded; mid-2027 completion forecast · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Torfaen County Borough Council

What the source says: The council leads café and car-park work; a private investor develops the church. The reviewed page’s expected start and finish dates do not establish completion.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£7.6 million UK Levelling Up Fund contribution to the programme.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Pontypool town-centre regeneration →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Closed facilities need practical alternatives →

Several owners must deliver a joined-up place →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Pontypool

Towns Together planters and artwork

Community groups and young people have created new planters and artwork.

First planters installed and murals unveiled by October 2026 · evidence dated 2026-10-01

Responsible body: Torfaen County Borough Council

What the source says: The update confirms four planters installed, with six more due later. It does not establish completion of the later installations or the planned skatepark.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Community projects brighten Pontypool →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Give local groups a continuing role →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 1 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.