Skip to content
Torfaen Counts — Torfaen, in numbers.Local help →
Torfaen Counts / Blaenavon

Blaenavon · Torfaen

Blaenavon: your neighbourhood

Blaenavon electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 11% across Torfaen (4.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.2% here, compared with 26.8% across Torfaen (3.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 26% here, compared with 24% across Torfaen (2.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Blaenavon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,172 out of 6,022.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Blaenavon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

478 out of 6,016.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,019

21 March 2021 · Blaenavon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,019 out of 6,019.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Blaenavon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,118 out of 4,818.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.9%

21 March 2021 · Blaenavon

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,610 out of 2,690.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Blaenavon

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

692 out of 2,690.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.2%

21 March 2021 · Blaenavon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,127 out of 4,809.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.5%

21 March 2021 · Blaenavon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,527 out of 4,809.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Blaenavon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

396 out of 4,809.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Blaenavon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,169 out of 4,818.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Blaenavon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

412 out of 2,690.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Blaenavon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,118 out of 4,809.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Blaenavon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

705 out of 2,690.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Blaenavon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

155 out of 4,809.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Blaenavon ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

670 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 609 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Blaenavon ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 59 mapped crimes in September 2024; 64 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Blaenavon
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024599
October 20244815
November 2024618
December 2024383
January 2025307
February 2025317
March 20254511
April 20255116
May 20255416
June 20254517
July 20257213
August 20257517
September 20254910
October 20257322
November 20256112
December 20255814
January 20266926
February 20266421
March 20266224
April 20264519
May 20263921
June 2026338
July 20265322
August 20266425
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Blaenavon
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime316
criminal damage arson119
public order115
other theft29
vehicle crime25
burglary24
drugs17
other crime12
possession of weapons8
shoplifting3
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Torfaen →