Skip to content
Torfaen Counts — Torfaen, in numbers.Local help →
Torfaen Counts / Pontypool Fawr

Pontypool Fawr · Torfaen

Pontypool Fawr: your neighbourhood

Pontypool Fawr electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 27% here, compared with 22.1% across Torfaen (4.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.1% here, compared with 23.6% across Torfaen (3.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 11% across Torfaen (3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Pontypool Fawr

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,656 out of 7,448.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Pontypool Fawr

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

739 out of 7,448.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,448

21 March 2021 · Pontypool Fawr

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,448 out of 7,448.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Pontypool Fawr

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,533 out of 6,118.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.6%

21 March 2021 · Pontypool Fawr

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,070 out of 3,363.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Pontypool Fawr

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

912 out of 3,363.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.2%

21 March 2021 · Pontypool Fawr

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,764 out of 6,116.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.1%

21 March 2021 · Pontypool Fawr

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,188 out of 6,116.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Pontypool Fawr

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

505 out of 6,116.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27%

21 March 2021 · Pontypool Fawr

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,653 out of 6,118.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Pontypool Fawr

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

475 out of 3,362.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Pontypool Fawr

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,567 out of 6,116.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Pontypool Fawr

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

763 out of 3,362.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Pontypool Fawr

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

164 out of 6,116.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pontypool Fawr ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

994 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 967 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pontypool Fawr ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 59 mapped crimes in September 2024; 83 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pontypool Fawr
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245921
October 202410519
November 20247624
December 20248317
January 20256310
February 20257721
March 20257724
April 20256516
May 20258333
June 20258616
July 20258125
August 202511229
September 20258420
October 20258516
November 20256314
December 20258310
January 20267921
February 20267413
March 20268519
April 20267425
May 20267523
June 20269537
July 202611432
August 20268332
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pontypool Fawr
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime481
public order129
criminal damage arson120
shoplifting57
other theft50
other crime46
burglary41
vehicle crime28
drugs20
possession of weapons14
robbery6
theft from the person1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Torfaen →