Skip to content
Torfaen Counts — Torfaen, in numbers.Local help →
Torfaen Counts / Fairwater

Fairwater · Torfaen

Fairwater: your neighbourhood

Fairwater electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 24% across Torfaen (1.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.8% here, compared with 23.6% across Torfaen (1.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 11% across Torfaen (1.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Fairwater

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,035 out of 5,041.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Fairwater

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

359 out of 5,040.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,040

21 March 2021 · Fairwater

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,040 out of 5,040.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Fairwater

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,067 out of 4,085.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.9%

21 March 2021 · Fairwater

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,228 out of 2,122.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Fairwater

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

463 out of 2,122.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.2%

21 March 2021 · Fairwater

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,675 out of 4,063.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.2%

21 March 2021 · Fairwater

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,284 out of 4,063.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Fairwater

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

267 out of 4,063.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Fairwater

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

891 out of 4,085.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Fairwater

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

211 out of 2,122.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Fairwater

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

983 out of 4,063.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Fairwater

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

466 out of 2,122.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Fairwater

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

104 out of 4,063.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fairwater ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

367 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 351 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fairwater ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 26 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fairwater
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024265
October 2024377
November 2024242
December 2024244
January 2025246
February 2025426
March 20253710
April 2025218
May 2025283
June 2025365
July 2025285
August 2025245
September 2025359
October 2025273
November 2025204
December 2025435
January 2026407
February 2026154
March 2026236
April 2026353
May 2026348
June 20263111
July 2026329
August 2026326
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Fairwater
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime176
criminal damage arson39
public order39
vehicle crime37
other theft20
burglary19
other crime16
drugs8
shoplifting4
possession of weapons3
bicycle theft3
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Torfaen →