Skip to content
Torfaen Counts — Torfaen, in numbers.Local help →
Torfaen Counts / Llantarnam

Llantarnam · Torfaen

Llantarnam: your neighbourhood

Llantarnam electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.8% here, compared with 26.8% across Torfaen (4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19% here, compared with 20.8% across Torfaen (1.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21% here, compared with 22.1% across Torfaen (1.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19%

21 March 2021 · Llantarnam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,231 out of 6,494.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Llantarnam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

501 out of 6,495.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,495

21 March 2021 · Llantarnam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,495 out of 6,495.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.8%

21 March 2021 · Llantarnam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,640 out of 5,333.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.1%

21 March 2021 · Llantarnam

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,582 out of 2,873.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Llantarnam

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

679 out of 2,873.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.1%

21 March 2021 · Llantarnam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,138 out of 5,330.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57%

21 March 2021 · Llantarnam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,039 out of 5,330.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Llantarnam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

388 out of 5,330.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21%

21 March 2021 · Llantarnam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,118 out of 5,333.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Llantarnam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

291 out of 2,875.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Llantarnam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,200 out of 5,330.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Llantarnam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

702 out of 2,875.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Llantarnam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

153 out of 5,330.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Llantarnam ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,744 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,588 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Llantarnam ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 116 mapped crimes in September 2024; 164 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Llantarnam
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411632
October 202414333
November 202413337
December 20248919
January 202513720
February 202517149
March 202513234
April 202511736
May 202512130
June 202513639
July 202514841
August 202514533
September 202513326
October 202515328
November 202511520
December 202514830
January 202613634
February 202612434
March 202614948
April 202616768
May 202614838
June 202612740
July 202618047
August 202616458
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Llantarnam
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime540
shoplifting470
public order204
criminal damage arson143
other theft105
burglary81
other crime53
drugs47
vehicle crime41
robbery24
possession of weapons17
bicycle theft11
theft from the person8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Torfaen →