Skip to content
Torfaen Counts — Torfaen, in numbers.Local help →
Torfaen Counts / Greenmeadow

Greenmeadow · Torfaen

Greenmeadow: your neighbourhood

Greenmeadow electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.6% here, compared with 26.8% across Torfaen (3.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.3% here, compared with 20.8% across Torfaen (2.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 11% across Torfaen (1.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Greenmeadow

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

506 out of 2,768.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Greenmeadow

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

211 out of 2,766.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,767

21 March 2021 · Greenmeadow

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,767 out of 2,767.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Greenmeadow

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

524 out of 2,219.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.1%

21 March 2021 · Greenmeadow

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

639 out of 1,100.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Greenmeadow

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

250 out of 1,100.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.7%

21 March 2021 · Greenmeadow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

882 out of 2,222.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.2%

21 March 2021 · Greenmeadow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,248 out of 2,222.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Greenmeadow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

141 out of 2,222.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Greenmeadow

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

492 out of 2,219.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Greenmeadow

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

142 out of 1,098.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Greenmeadow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

473 out of 2,222.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Greenmeadow

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

244 out of 1,098.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Greenmeadow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

92 out of 2,222.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Greenmeadow ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

264 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 281 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Greenmeadow ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 16 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Greenmeadow
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024333
October 2024274
November 20242714
December 2024274
January 2025214
February 2025184
March 20253015
April 20251910
May 2025282
June 2025200
July 2025138
August 20251815
September 2025134
October 2025185
November 2025173
December 2025203
January 2026185
February 2026151
March 2026444
April 2026157
May 2026244
June 20262213
July 2026427
August 2026167
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Greenmeadow
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime112
shoplifting38
criminal damage arson37
public order27
vehicle crime12
burglary11
other theft10
other crime9
drugs4
robbery3
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Torfaen →