Skip to content
Torfaen Counts — Torfaen, in numbers.Local help →
Torfaen Counts / Croesyceiliog

Croesyceiliog · Torfaen

Croesyceiliog: your neighbourhood

Croesyceiliog electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 24% across Torfaen (6.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 26.4% here, compared with 20.8% across Torfaen (5.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20.1% here, compared with 23.6% across Torfaen (3.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Croesyceiliog

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,358 out of 5,140.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Croesyceiliog

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

366 out of 5,143.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,143

21 March 2021 · Croesyceiliog

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,143 out of 5,143.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Croesyceiliog

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,295 out of 4,303.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.2%

21 March 2021 · Croesyceiliog

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,306 out of 2,368.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Croesyceiliog

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

476 out of 2,368.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.6%

21 March 2021 · Croesyceiliog

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,968 out of 4,315.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.5%

21 March 2021 · Croesyceiliog

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,222 out of 4,315.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5%

21 March 2021 · Croesyceiliog

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

214 out of 4,315.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19%

21 March 2021 · Croesyceiliog

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

819 out of 4,303.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Croesyceiliog

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

308 out of 2,370.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.3%

21 March 2021 · Croesyceiliog

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,351 out of 4,315.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Croesyceiliog

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

405 out of 2,370.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Croesyceiliog

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

125 out of 4,315.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Croesyceiliog ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

281 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 318 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Croesyceiliog ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 22 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Croesyceiliog
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024255
October 2024395
November 2024365
December 2024342
January 2025242
February 2025280
March 2025202
April 2025258
May 2025183
June 2025277
July 20253411
August 202588
September 2025302
October 2025142
November 2025261
December 2025193
January 2026340
February 2026104
March 2026295
April 2026295
May 2026192
June 2026266
July 20262310
August 2026228
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Croesyceiliog
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime142
public order38
criminal damage arson27
shoplifting24
other crime13
other theft10
drugs9
possession of weapons7
burglary5
vehicle crime4
robbery1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Torfaen →