Skip to content
Torfaen Counts — Torfaen, in numbers.Local help →
Torfaen Counts / Trevethin and Penygarn

Trevethin and Penygarn · Torfaen

Trevethin and Penygarn: your neighbourhood

Trevethin and Penygarn electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 40% here, compared with 24% across Torfaen (16.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 28.7% here, compared with 22.1% across Torfaen (6.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 29.9% here, compared with 23.6% across Torfaen (6.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Trevethin and Penygarn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

832 out of 5,307.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.3%

21 March 2021 · Trevethin and Penygarn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

495 out of 5,305.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,307

21 March 2021 · Trevethin and Penygarn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,307 out of 5,307.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Trevethin and Penygarn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

897 out of 4,047.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.3%

21 March 2021 · Trevethin and Penygarn

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,382 out of 2,115.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Trevethin and Penygarn

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

632 out of 2,115.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.7%

21 March 2021 · Trevethin and Penygarn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,804 out of 4,038.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.6%

21 March 2021 · Trevethin and Penygarn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,082 out of 4,038.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Trevethin and Penygarn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

378 out of 4,038.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.7%

21 March 2021 · Trevethin and Penygarn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,163 out of 4,047.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Trevethin and Penygarn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

163 out of 2,113.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Trevethin and Penygarn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

778 out of 4,038.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

40%

21 March 2021 · Trevethin and Penygarn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

843 out of 2,113.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Trevethin and Penygarn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

152 out of 4,038.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Trevethin and Penygarn ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

501 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 647 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Trevethin and Penygarn ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 45 mapped crimes in September 2024; 46 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Trevethin and Penygarn
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024457
October 20245610
November 2024487
December 2024447
January 2025489
February 20254210
March 20256012
April 20254718
May 2025658
June 2025507
July 20257817
August 20256413
September 2025559
October 2025568
November 2025317
December 2025333
January 2026402
February 2026309
March 2026412
April 2026394
May 2026378
June 2026366
July 20265719
August 20264612
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Trevethin and Penygarn
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime252
criminal damage arson89
public order65
other theft28
vehicle crime22
other crime14
burglary13
drugs7
possession of weapons5
shoplifting5
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Torfaen →