Skip to content
Torfaen Counts — Torfaen, in numbers.Local help →
Torfaen Counts / Pontnewydd

Pontnewydd · Torfaen

Pontnewydd: your neighbourhood

Pontnewydd electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 24% across Torfaen (4.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.2% here, compared with 20.8% across Torfaen (3.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25.9% here, compared with 23.6% across Torfaen (2.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Pontnewydd

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,230 out of 7,139.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Pontnewydd

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

558 out of 7,136.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,136

21 March 2021 · Pontnewydd

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,136 out of 7,136.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Pontnewydd

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,507 out of 5,816.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Pontnewydd

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,816 out of 3,141.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Pontnewydd

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

815 out of 3,141.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.4%

21 March 2021 · Pontnewydd

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,289 out of 5,814.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.4%

21 March 2021 · Pontnewydd

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,338 out of 5,814.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Pontnewydd

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

432 out of 5,814.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Pontnewydd

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,341 out of 5,816.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Pontnewydd

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

391 out of 3,145.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Pontnewydd

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,166 out of 5,814.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Pontnewydd

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

891 out of 3,145.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Pontnewydd

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

187 out of 5,814.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pontnewydd ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

743 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 688 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pontnewydd ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 64 mapped crimes in September 2024; 79 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pontnewydd
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246413
October 20244912
November 20245811
December 20245917
January 2025448
February 2025447
March 20255114
April 20255717
May 20256817
June 20255212
July 20256713
August 20257524
September 20254716
October 2025415
November 20255519
December 2025526
January 20266213
February 20266021
March 20266223
April 20267721
May 20267714
June 20265814
July 20267325
August 20267919
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pontnewydd
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime339
public order100
criminal damage arson95
other theft67
shoplifting34
burglary27
vehicle crime21
drugs20
other crime16
possession of weapons11
robbery7
theft from the person3
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Torfaen →